Due to my back injury (which God healed, read about it here) I had plenty of time to read. So, below you will find a list of the books I've read in one year (From 10-18-08 to 10-18-09). This does not include the Bible, books-on-tape, or light reading (such as The Peanuts, etc.). I do not endorse every book that I read, some were read as I studied different teachings (books like The Shack). Much discernment must be used when reading books, especially those by modern authors.
1. The Bravehearted Gospel by Eric Ludy *
2. The Myth of a Christian Nation by Gregory A. Boyd *
3. Lost for Words Stuart Mills +
4. Hostage by Fausto Bucheli +
5. Fear No Evil by Denny Nissley +
6. Wesley Gold compiled by Ray Comfort *
7. Searching for Mrs. Oswald Chambers by Martha Christian +
8. Escape From North Korea by Paul Estabrooks *
9. Into the Den of Infidels *
10. Pandita Ramabai by Basil Miller +
11. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens +
12. Foxe: Voices of the Martyrs *
13. The Life God Blesses by Jim Cymbala+
14. Plain Speaking by David Bercot *
15. Spurgeon Gold compiled by Ray Comfort *
16. Prolife Answers to Prochoice Arguments by Randy Alcorn *
17. Why we're Not Emergent by Kevin Deyoung and Ted Kluck *
18. Wisdom for Christian Living by Matthew Henry *
19. The Attributes of God by A.W. Pink *
20. For One Moment by Christmas Carol Kauffman +
21. Winning the Invisible War by E.M. Bounds *
22. Autobiography by Charles G. Finney *
23. School Daze by Joel Johns *
24. Come All Ye Faithful by Robert J. Morgan +
25. E.M. Bounds by Darrel D. King *
26. Father Brown by G.K. Chesterton +
27. The Martyr of the Catacombs *
28. Pagan Christianity by Frank Viola and George Barna
29. Night of a Million Miracles by Paul Estabrooks *
30. Siberian Miracle by Peter De Bruijne *
31. Living the Cross Centered Life by C.J. Mahaney +
32. Like a Mighty Wind by Mel Tari and Cliff Dudley *
33. One Bright Shining Path by W. Terry Whalin and Chris Woehr *
34. The Chinese Ginger Jars by Myra Scovel
35. Selected to Live by Johanna Ruth Dobschiner *
36. Blood and Honor by Reinhold Kerston +
37. A Prisoner and Yet by Corrie ten Boom *
38. The Gospel in Bonds by Georgi Vins *
39. The End of Reason by Ravi Zacharias *
40. Murder by Family by Kent Whitaker +
41. Never Touch a Tiger by Hugh Steven +
42. Is Life So Dear by Brother Andrew *
43. Agape Leadership by Robert L. Peterson and Alexander Strauch +
44. The Case for Christianity by C.S. Lewis *
45. I Love Mormons by David L. Rowe *
46. Saint Francis of Assisi by G.K. Chesterton
47. The Problem of Pain by C.S. Lewis *
48. God Planted Five Seeds by Jean Dye Johnson *
49. Cat Attack
50. Unholy Sacrifices of the New Ag by Paul DeParrie and Mary Pride *
51. Not Good if Detached by Corrie ten Boom *
52. Stop Dating the Church by Joshua Harris *
53. Fighting for Dear Life by David Gibbs and Bob Demoss *
54. Lodges Examined by the Bible by John R. Rice +
55. Spiritual Authority by Watchman Nee *
56. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle +
57. Out of Many Waters by Anita Hill +
58. They Like Jesus But Not the Church by Dan Kimball
59. The Martyr's Song by Ted Dekker
60. Orthodoxy by G.K. Chesterton +
61. L'Abri by Edith Schaeffer *
62. The Greatest thing in the World by Henry Drummond +
63. The Five Silent Years Years of Corrie ten Boom by Pamela Rosewell *
64. 90 Minutes in Heaven by Don Piper and Cecil Murphy
65. Unfashionable by Tullian Tchividjian *
66. Last Light by Terri Blackstock
67. Night Light by Terri Blackstock
68. True Light by Terri Blackstock
69. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie +
70. How I Know God Answers Prayer by Rosiland Goforth *
71. Dawn's Light by Terri Blackstock
72. When I Lay My Isaac Down by Carol Kent
73. The Persecutor by Sergei Kourdakov +
74. The Robe by Lloyd C. Douglas *
75. The Case for Life by Scott Klusendorf +
76. The Practice of the Presence of God by Brother Lawrence *
77. Compelled by Love by Heidi Baker +
78. The Vision by David Wilkerson
79. Crazy Love by Francis Chan *
80. The Torn Veil by Gulshan Esther and Thelma Sungster +
81. Gone the Golden Dream by Jan Markell *
82. She Said Yes by Misty Bernall +
83. Speechless by Steven Curtis Chapman and Scotty Smith *
84. Hitler's Cross by Erwin W. Lutzer *
85. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Alexander Solzhenitsyn +
86. Black Samson by Levi Keidel *
87. Do Hard Things by Alex and Brett Harris *
88. Exodus to a Hidden Valley by Eugene Morse *
89. Faith Like Potatoes by Angus Buchan *
90. The Shack by William P. Young
91. Sinners in the Hands of an Angry God by Jonathan Edwards *
92. Building in a Broken World by Brother Andrew *
93. Satan, Satanism, and Witchcraft by Richard W. DeHaan *
94. The Liberty of Obedience by Elisabeth Elliot *
95. The Triumph of John and Betty Stam by Mrs. Howard Taylor *
96. And the Word Came with Power by Joanne Shetler and Patricia Purvis *
97. The Pianist by Wladyslaw Szpilman *
98. Building a Wall of Prayer by Basilea Schlink *
99. Heart Breathings by Leonard Ravenhill *
100. Because of the Hardness of Your Hearts by Mike Hurst *
101. Smith Wigglesworth: The Secret of His Power by Albert Hibbert *
* Highly Recommend + Good, but not great or not a religious book If there is no mark, the book is not recommended
2 comments:
You said you don't endorse all of these: could you maybe put an asterisk or something by the ones that you do recommend?
Sure, that's a good idea!
Post a Comment